COMPETENT PERSON SERVICE

‘Competent Person Service’ – What is it & why do I need to appoint one?

It is a legal duty under Regulation 7 of the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 that every organisation must have access to competent health and safety advice and assistance.

It is not necessary to employ a costly health and safety person to comply with this legal requirement. Our highly successful ‘Competent Person’ health and safety service has been designed to help you fulfil this legal obligation in a very cost-effective manner.

JAD Consulting have extensive experience in providing competent health and safety advice and assistance.

It is in our interest to ensure that any organisation we work for is fully compliant with legal requirements; hence we work closely with our Clients and their staff in a supportive manner to achieve this.

The retainer service reduces your health and safety overheads and provides you with a flexible service, cost certainty and access to experienced, competent health and safety professionals on board whenever you need them.

What does the ‘Competent Person Service’ include?

You will be provided with a Certificate of Appointment and will be entitled to use our company name and supporting information on tender submissions and applications for SSIP membership through third party schemes such as CHAS, SMAS and Safecontractor.

• You will be able to demonstrate that you have access to health and safety support.
• You will have an initial discussion with a consultant to discuss your needs
• Unlimited advice by phone or email

Our Competent Person Service can be tailored to suit your requirements and starts at a monthly fee of £40 + VAT P/M giving you peace of mind by having access to expert health and safety advice.

If you would like to set up your Competent Person Service drop us an email to [email protected] or speak to a consultant now by calling us on 07800 521476.